Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 30th April, 2015

ACTIVE DIRECTORY ADVERTISING SDN. BHD. (COMPANY NO. 1111248-D) respects the privacy of individuals with regard to personal data and is committed to protecting the privacy of our users, and strives to provide a safe, secure user experience. This privacy policy is formulated in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 ("Act"), which describes how your information is collected and used and your choices with respect to your Personal Data. The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices from our Website at http://www.buzzride.com, including the Buzzride online and software mobile application and any other applications, software and web pages directly or ancillary related to it, (collectively "Buzzride");.

  1. Information collected by Buzzride

    We collect information about users during the registration process for certain parts of Buzzride through their participation in certain activities and through the use of cookies. When you request pages from our server, it automatically collects some information about your preferences, including your IP address. We use this to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our site.

    The user-supplied information collected through the registration process, related third parties, our communication with you and any information which may be available in the public domain is not shared with other organisations for commercial purposes unless stated below.

  2. Purpose of Personal Data collected

    Personal Data that you provide to us voluntarily via Buzzride and its other related channels will be processed for the following purposes ("Purposes"):

    1. to process, manage and verify your account registration where applicable;
    2. To enable you to enjoy and utilise the services which we provide through Buzzride;
    3. to understand and analyse your needs and preferences and all other internal research and administrative purposes including but not limited to historical and statistical purposes and marketing analysis;
    4. to develop, enhance, market and provide products and services to meet your needs;
    5. To alert you and provide you with ongoing information on programs, products and services offered by Buzzride;
    6. To help us create and deliver content which would be most relevant to you;
    7. to improve our services;
    8. To comply with legal, regulatory and/or governmental obligations and/or obliged by applicable law to disclose including but not limited to court order;
    9. For the purposes of enforcing or defending our legal rights including but not limited to obtaining legal advice, submission of evidence in court;
    10. to respond to enquiries, requests or complaints;
    11. For any other purposes that are incidental or ancillary to or in furtherance to the above purposes;
    12. For such other purposes as may be directed by or consented to by you; and
    13. To communicate with you as a business contact or our existing, former or prospective client or the representative of the same.
  3. Use and Disclosure

    We may disclose your Personal Data to other related corporations and affiliations. These related corporations and affiliations will treat your Personal Data as confidential, in accordance with this Privacy Policy and with all applicable Data Protection legislation and will process such Personal Data only for the Purposes and within the terms set out herein.

    We may disclose your Personal Data to the following categories of third parties (who may be located within or outside Malaysia) for any of the purposes as set out in Item 2 above:-

    1. Our advertisers and business partners;
    2. Governmental, legal and/or regulatory authorities in order to comply with legal or regulatory requirements, including any requirements relating to disclosures and/or as may be required by applicable law to disclose;
    3. Our auditors, legal advisers and other permitted assigns;

    We cannot warrant or guarantee the security of your Personal Data, however we take every measure to provide a comparable level of protection for Personal Data and appropriate policies and procedures will be implemented to safeguard the Personal Data collected, to maintain data accuracy, to ensure appropriate use of the Personal Data and to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure of the same.

    We use and disclose aggregated non-personally identifying information collected through this Website as part of our organisation's process of constantly improving Buzzride, all other services related and ancillary to Buzzride and/or our business.

  4. Impact of Non Provision of Personal Data

    Please note that in the event that sufficient Personal Data is not supplied, or is not satisfactory to us, then we will not be able to provide the full range of services through Buzzride including but not limited to processing your registrations and/or provide you with information, products and/or services which you may request or require.

  5. Storage and Retention of Personal Data

    Your Personal Data shall be stored either in hard copies in our offices or stored in servers located in Malaysia or outside Malaysia, for any of the purposes as set out in this Privacy Notice.

    Any Personal Data supplied or obtained will be retained by our organisation as long as necessary for the fulfilment of the purposes stated above or is required to satisfy legal regulatory, accounting requirements or to protect our interests.

    We do not offer any online facilities for you to delete your Personal Data held by us.

  6. Communication or Utilisation Data

    Through your use of telecommunications services to access Buzzride, your communications data (e.g. Internet protocol address) or utilisation data (e.g. information on the beginning, end and extent of each access, and information on the telecommunications services you accessed) and GPS signals are technically generated and could conceivably relate to Personal Data.

    To the extent that there is a compelling necessity, the collection, processing and use of your communications or utilisation data will occur and will be performed in accordance with the applicable data privacy protection legal framework.

  7. Automatic Collection of Non-Personal Data

    When you access Buzzride, we may automatically (e.g, not by registration) collect non personal data. We may use this data to monitor the attractiveness of this Website and improve our performance or content.

  8. Cookies

    When you access Buzzride, we may store some data on your computer in the form of a "cookie" to automatically recognise you the next time you visit.

    Cookies can help us in many ways, for example, by allowing us to tailor Buzzride to better match your interests or to store your password to save you having to re-enter it each time.

    If you do not wish to receive cookies, please configure your Internet browser to erase all cookies, block all cookies or to receive a warning before a cookie is stored.

  9. Confidentiality

    Personal Data held by us will be kept confidential in accordance with this Privacy Policy pursuant to any applicable law that may from time to time be in force.

    Any questions, comments, suggestions or information other than Personal Data sent to Buzzride, or any part of Buzzride will be deemed voluntarily provided to us on a non-confidential and non-proprietary basis.

  10. Security

    Buzzride has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. When a user is asked to provide his/her credit card information, we provide a secure environment for this purpose.

    For the internet, unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed as completely secure. So while we strive to protect such Personal Data, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any Personal Data transmitted to us and individuals do so at their own risk. Once any Personal Data comes into our possession, we will take reasonable steps to protect that information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

    A username and password may be essential for you to use some sections of Buzzride. For your own protection, we require you to keep these confidential and to change your password regularly (if required).

  11. Right of Access to Personal Data

    By continuing to use Buzzride and continuing your relationship with us, you are deemed to accept the terms of this Privacy Notice. We will continue to handle and process your Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Notice unless we hear otherwise from you.

    In the event that you do not approve or accept our use of your Personal Data in any of the ways as detailed in this Privacy Notice, or if you wish for us to limit the usage of your Personal Data, you may inform us of this by contacting our Officer, whose contact details are Support@ada-corp.com.

  12. Changes to Privacy Policy

    By continuing to use Buzzride and continuing your relationship with us without any written objection following the revision, modification or amendment to this Privacy Notice, you are deemed to accept such revisions, modifications or amendments. You are advised to check this Privacy Notice on a regular basis from time to time